Caloundra Removals & Storage Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy

At Caloundra Removals & Storage we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we provide you with a quotation for removal/relocation domestic services, storage, packing and unpacking, arrange insurance, and, we ask you for the information we need to do so. This can include your name, address, contact details, and payment information such as your credit card details.

We provide the information that you provide to shipping companies, subcontractors, insurers or insurance agents/brokers and or any ancillary service provide to enable them to complete the service.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with a quotation o for removal/relocation domestic services, storage, packing and unpacking, arrange insurance of your belongings.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you electronically on internal servers and cloud based solutions such as Office 365. Paper based personal information is kept on site.
We ensure that your information is safe by password. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal (and credit) information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

If you wish to access or correct your personal (or credit) information please write to Michael Craig – michael@caloundraremovals.com.au .

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal (or credit) information or for complying with a correction request.

We do not charge for providing access to personal (or credit) information.

 

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at Michael Craig – michael@caloundraremovals.com.au – 07 5493 8888..

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 14 days.

Your consent

By asking us to provide you with a quotation and for removal/relocation domestic services, storage, packing and unpacking, arrange insurance, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.